NPS Monitoring Workshop 2013
Wyndham Cleveland at PlayhouseSquare | Cleveland, Ohio | October 28-30, 2013

Working Together to Protect and Restore Our Water Resources


Agenda

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday

Preliminary Agenda

 

Monday, October 28, 2013

8:15 am – 9:00 am Welcome and Introductions
  • Welcome to Cleveland, Kim Wenger, City of North Olmsted
  • An Introduction from Ohio EPA, TBD, Ohio EPA
  • Dreams to Reality, NPS Stream Restoration and Education are not Exclusive! Christine DiCato Thaxton and Matt Kearns, Hudson City Schools
  • Housekeeping and Logistics, Russ Gibson, Ohio EPA
9:00 am - 10:15 am Plenary Session:
Urban BMP Implementation in the Great Lakes Region
  • Targeting Innovative Urban Stormwater BMPs in Cuyahoga County, Ohio, Russ Gibson, Ohio EPA
  • Successful GLRI Beach Restoration Projects on Grand Traverse Bay in Northern Michigan, Sarah U’Ren, Watershed Center Traverse Bay
  • West Creek Ecosystem Restoration Project:  Retrofitting Neighborhoods to Reduce Water Quantity and Improve Quality, Jennifer Grieser, Cleveland Metroparks
  • Green Infrastructure Demonstration Projects, Mayfield Heights City Hall, Katherine Holmok, URS Corporation
10:15 am - 10:30 am Break
10:30 am - 11:45 pm Plenary Session:
Urban BMP Monitoring Innovations and Results
  • Stormwater Monitoring Improves Stormwater Management, Amy Brennan, Chagrin River Watershed Partners
  • Monitoring of Low Impact Development Retrofits in Northeast Ohio, Lessons Learned and Preliminary Results, Ryan Winston, NCSU
  • Comprehensive Inventory and Assessment of Primary Headwaters in Cleveland Metroparks, Claire Weldon, Cleveland Metroparks
  • Monitoring the Bear Creek Stream Restoration: Results and Implications for Setting Goals for Urban Stream Restoration Projects, Paul Kovalcik, NEORSD, and Suzanne Hoehne, Biohabitats Inc.
11:45 pm - 1:00 pm Luncheon, Speaker TBD
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Sessions
  Session 1.
Monitoring and Evaluating Sediment Transport Process
  • The Relative Importance of Upland and In-stream Sediment and Nutrient Sources in Urban and Agricultural Watersheds, Lisa Fraley-McNeal, Center for Watershed Protection
  • Quantifying and Monitoring Sediment Transport within the Cuyahoga River, Ohio Watershed, John Peck, University of Akron
  • Strategically Reducing Phosphorus and Sediment from Irrigation Return Flows to Eastern Oregon Rivers, Ellen Hammond, Oregon Department of Agriculture
  • The Statistical Analysis of the Little Calumet East Branch Watershed Water Quality Data, Andrea Bolks, U.S. EPA—Region 5, Jon Harcum, Tetra Tech, Inc.
  Session 2.
Urban BMP Implementation, Part 1
  • Achieving the Vision of a Restored Mill Creek:  Informed Investment in an Urban River, Jennifer Eismeier, Mill Creek Watershed Council of Governments
  • A Case Study in Sustainable Site Design Using Green Infrastructure, Craig Cawrse, Cawrse and Associates, Inc.
  • Long-term Nutrient Reduction Results in an Urban Rain Garden, Robert Traver, Villanova University
  Session 3.
Agricultural Nutrient Reduction Issues and Innovations
  • Phosphorus Loading from Agricultural Watersheds and the Potential Role of Soil Phosphorus Stratification, Laura Johnson, Heidelberg University
  • Strengthening Partnership with Stakeholders:  Monitoring On-Farm Water Storage Systems for Nutrient Reduction and Water Conservation, Joel Paz, Mississippi State University
  • Performance Based Innovative Nutrient Reduction: Using an Enhanced Ohio P-Index to Increase Conservation Practice Adoption by Reimbursing Producers for  Implementing Phosphorus-Risk Reduction Practices, Rick Wilson, Ohio EPA
  • Reducing Phosphorus Contributions to Lake Erie by Land Application of Gypsum, Warren Dick, Ohio State University
  Session 4.
Student Session

    Students will have the opportunity to meet and network with professionals in environmental fields. Professionals will share tips and discuss the diverse fields of opportunity and career paths open to students. By students: Student posters and talks will be competitively selected for presentation at the Workshop. Come for refreshments and stay to hear from some of the area’s emerging environmental scholars. More information will be posted as details are finalized.
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Break with Networking and Student Poster Presentations
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
 

Session 5.
Monitoring Innovations for Tracking Bacteria

  • Using Canine Scent Tracking to Determine Bacteria Source Contamination: A Case Study from Grand Traverse Bay Watershed, Sarah U’Ren, The Watershed Center Grand Traverse Bay, and Scott Reynolds, Environmental Canine Services, LLC
  • Role of Retention Time and Soil Depth on transport and Survival of Esherichia coli, Ryan Jackwood, University of Toledo
  • Reading the Signature of At-Risk Septic Systems, Elizabeth Riggs and Andrew Brenner, Huron River Watershed Council
  • Water Quality Predictive Modeling at Villa Angela and Edgewater Beaches, Mark Citriglia, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District
 

Session 6.
Urban BMP Implementation, Part 2

  • “More Than Bankfull” Euclid Creek Urban Stream and Wetland Restoration Considerations for Design and Implementation, Joel Bingham, EnviroScience, Inc.
  • A Case Study of Environmental Restoration and Economic Development, Amy Brennan, Chagrin River Watershed Partners
  • Evaluation of a Commercial Low Impact Development and an Adjacent Traditional Development in Raleigh, NC for Hydrology and Water Quality, Ryan Winston, North Carolina State University
  • Sorbent Enhanced Bioswales for Treatment of Urban, Industrial and Agricultural Runoff, Paul Edmiston, College of Wooster
 

Session 7.
Harmful Algae Issues and Innovations

  • Nutrient Input Loading and its Effects on an Ohio Canal Feeder Lake, Sarah Becker and Mike Gallaway, Ohio EPA
  • Holistic Management of Grand Lake St. Marys, Ohio, Shannon Brattebo, Tetra Tech, Inc.
  • Algae and Nutrient Control in the Great Lakes—The Need for Innovative Regulatory Approaches, Lyman Welch, Alliance for the Great Lakes
  • Optimal Critical Conditions for Phosphorus TMDLs—The Case for Internal Loading, Dale White, Ohio EPA
 

Session 8.
Section 319 and Nonpoint Source Monitoring Projects

  • Collaborative Bio-monitoring at the State and Local Level to Track Acid Mine Drain Remediation Achievements in Southeast Ohio, Yields Success, Jennifer Bowman, Ohio University’s Voinovich School of Leadership and Public Affairs
  • Using R to Analyze Data from Probabilistic Monitoring in Oklahoma, Jean Lemmon, Oklahoma Conservation Commission
  • Determining the Magnitude of Nutrient Reduction by Green Infrastructure BMPs by Quantifying the Magnitude of Suburban and Agricultural Nutrient Sources in the Grove’s EPA National Nonpoint Pollution Monitoring Project, Don Roseboom, US Geological Survey
  • National Monitoring Program (NMP): Long-Term Monitoring Projects Documenting Water Quality Improvements from Best Management Practices, Jean Spooner, North Carolina State University
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Poster Session

Tuesday, October 29, 2013
8:30 am – 10:00 am Concurrent Sessions
 

Session 9.
Innovations in Volunteer Monitoring

  • Citizen Scientists Monitor for Harmful Algal Blooms to Protect Human Health, Garner Stewardship and Strengthen Partnerships, Dana Oleskiewicz, Ohio Lake Management Society
  • The Ohio Water Sentinel Program:  Empowering Volunteers to Defend Our Waterways through Monitoring Engagement, and Advocacy, Amanda Keith, Sierra Club Ohio Chapter, Clean Water Campaign
  • Casting a Broad Net: Ohio EPA Recruits Charter Boat Captains and Others to Expand Lake Erie Water Quality Monitoring, Amy Jo Klei, Ohio EPA
  • Ohio’s Inland Lakes Monitoring Program—A Collaborative Effort to Re-define Impairment Status and Assessment Methodologies that Address Nutrient Nonpoint Source Runoff, Linda Merchant-Masonbrink, Ohio EPA
 

Session 10.
Stream Restoration Issues and Innovations

  • Lifting Degraded Reaches of Big Darby Creek to their Water Quality Potential: Big Darby Creek Headwaters Stream and Wetland Restoration Project, Logan County, Ohio, Nancy Seger, Oxbow River and Stream Restoration
  • How Long is Long Enough to Make a Water Quality Improvement? Steve Phillips, Oxbow River and Stream Restoration
  • Hill Ditch Dam Removal and Stream Restoration-Building a Steam in a Lake, Matt Horvat, Toledo Metropolitan Area Council of Governments
  • Effective Monitoring of Stream Restoration Projects, Holly Tucker, Ohio EPA
 

Session 11.
National Water Quality Initiative—Technical Considerations

  • Technical Aspects in meeting the USDA-NRCS National Water Quality Initiative, Jon Harcum, Don Meals and Steve Dressing, Tetra Tech, Inc.
10:00 am – 4:30 pm Concurrent Field Trips
Wednesday, October 30, 2013
8:30 am - 8:50 am Guest Speaker: Lynda Hall, US EPA HQ
8:50 am - 9:00 am Break
9:00 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Mini-Workshops
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch and Conference Wrap-Up with Tom Davenport

Back to Top |Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday